Vitamin E Dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate Powder 50% Is uses for reduce the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, promoting the healing process, strengthening the skin’s barrier function and protecting the skin barrier’s lipid balance, and reducing transepidermal water loss. Attributed with antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and enhanced SPF properties, tocopherol acetate is valued both as a dietary supplement and it is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.